Resume (edited version)

Kevin Dee

Based in Victoria, Australia

Age Range: 30's

Height: 178cm

Eyes: Green

Hair: Brown

 

Feature Films

 

  • OUT OF ORDER (Ron - Lead) Blazing Arrow Media/Dan Jones

  • MAYBE TOMORROW (Paul) Blazing Arrow Media/Micahel Jones and Caitlin Farrugia

  • WESTERMARCK EFFECT (Miranda - support) Saara Lamberg

  • SO LONG *MQFF (Will -Lead) Blazing Arrow Media/Caitlin Farrugia

  • LAZYBONES (Andrew) Blazing Arrow Media/Michael Jones

  • INNUENDO *Cannes - Cinephiles (Arts Supervisor) Australia/Finland production/Saara Lamberg

  • WOLF *Available on OzFlix (Kevin – Lead) Blazing Arrow Media/Michael Jones

  • BURNT (Jeremy – Lead) Little Foxes productions/Jesse Richards

  • SUBMERGE * Various festivals worldwide (Lucas - Lead) Katlife productions/Sophie O'Connor

  • MOONLITE (Trooper) JGD productions with Paris End Studios/Rohan Spong

  • STRANGE BEDFELLOWS (Hughie Coulston) Instinct Entertainment/Dean Murphy

  • IN MOMENTS OF DARKNESS (Junkie) Truncated Pictures/Adrian Cabrie

Short Films

  • SHEPARDS PIE (Zac) Jake Shannon

  • THE BREAKDOWN (Drifter - Lead) Born & Bled Films/Brett Conyers

  • THE CUPBOARD UNDER THE STAIRS (Dad) Luke Jacobson

  • THE VISITANT *Sydney Indie Fest (Jack - Lead) Unit Twelve Films/Nic Barker

  • AN UBER EXCITING DAY *Winner:Peninsula Film Festival (Creepy Guy) Michael Jones

  • THE DISAPPEARANCE OF WILLIE BINGHAM *Best Actor and over 50 festivals worldwide (Willie - Lead) Screen Aust/Matt Richards

  • KANE *Dungog Film Festival (Foxy - Support) Little Blue Coat Films/Jacintho Muinos

  • WHERE WE LIVE (Kane - Lead) VCA Grad Film, Jesse Richards

  • AFTER (Scott Finch - Lead) Karen McMullan

  • HANGRY *Winner:SoHo Festival NY (Mick - Lead) East Hill Films/Sophie O’Connor

  • APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR*St Kilda Festival/Flickerfest (Paul) Rough Diamond/Justin Evans

  • SO YOUR KIDS A HOMO (Elton - Lead) Shortbread Productions, Julyan Stephens

  • FLORA (Man) Sine Qua Non/Sasha Kane

  • CHARLIE *Portland Film Fest USA (Alex - Support) Rompa Films/Daniel Porto

  • THE COLLECTOR *48HFP finalist (Kevin - Lead) Blazing Arrow/Michael Jones

  • LINE (Paul - Lead) Little Foxes Films/Caite Farrugia

  • FIREBIRD *Madrid International Film Festival (Remy - Support) Alan Nguyen

  • SWALLOW *Various festivals worldwide (Jim - Lead) Make Trouble Films/Mia Kate Russell

  • BODYSURFER *Best Actor (Jarred - Lead) Goldie & Buckman/Kathryn Goldie

  • KILLER LIZARDS *Tropfest shortlist (Dan - Lead) LaRoda Films/Blake Borcich

  • RIFT (David - Lead) Blunt Kittie Films/Kayla Davidson

  • THE BUTCHERS DAUGHTER *Best Actor (Mick - Lead) Parabolic Films/David J Reid

  • AMATUERS (Woody - Lead) A.F.L. /Andrew Hutcherson

  • THE SUNDAY SMUGGLER *Best Actor Nomination (Russell - Lead) RMIT Production/Larry Lawson

  • SWEET DREAMS *St Kilda Festival (Matthew - Lead) Off the Page Prod/Mark Fletcher

Television
  • NEIGHBOURS (Philippe Gregory) Fremantle Media/Tony Osicka

  • JACK IRISH - Season 2, Ep 2 & 3 (Detention Guard) ABC TV/Mark Joffe & Kriv Stenders

  • SUPERCHEAP AUTO TVC - Club Plus (Davo/Hero) Taxi Films/Jack Wareham

  • WINNERS & LOSERS - Season 3, Ep 9 (Const. Peter Stott) Channel 7/Nicholas Bufalo

  • UNDERBELLY - SQUIZZY - Ep 1, 2 & 3 (Matthew Daly) Screentime/David Ceasar

  • SUNCORP TVC (Knight/Hero) Blacklab Brisbane/Grant Marshall

  • SUPERCHEAP AUTO TVC - Man Minutes (Davo/Hero) Taxi Films/Jack Wareham

  • ST VINNIES TVC (Father) Exit Films/ Chris Hill/Lachlan Dickie

  • LOWDOWN - Season 2, Ep 4 (Jeffery) ABC/High Wire Films/Amanda Brotchie

  • PRANK PATROL - ABC 3 (Serg. Schwartz) Active TV/Peter Lawler

  • McDONALDS TVC (Tradie - 100%) Soma Films/Sean Meehan

  • OFFICEWORKS TVC (Kevin - 100%) Exit Films/Michael Delaney

  • EMMA & THE BARISTA - Short screened on HBO & ABC (The Barista) Starkraving/Greg Gozdz

  • BLUE HEELERS - S9, Ep6 (Ken’s Mate) Channel 7/Fiona Banks

  • MY BROTHER JACK - Mini Series (Young Soldier) Samson Productions/Ken Cameron

 

  • SUCH A LIFE (Ned Kelly) on going - Old Melbourne Gaol/Hannes Berger

  • THE DRUNKARDS (J. Robert Oppenheimer) Golden Fleece/The Alex Theatre/Adam Marsh

  • THE WRONG BOX - Live Radio Play (Michael Finsbury) Moonlight Theatre/John Rowland

  • NOT QUITE RIGHT FOR THE PART (Lady Bracknell/Baby Jane) I.S.H./ Terence Jaensch

  • BEYOND PRISCILLA (Various) N.I.C.H.E. with Gasworks/Lauren Hopley

  • KINGDOM OF EARTH/27 WAGONS (Chicken/Jake) Mr D Theatre/Christopher Hosking

  • THE SEVEN AGES OF JOYCE (James Joyce) Fortyfive Downstairs/Wayne Pearn

  • WIND IN THE WILLOWS (Ratty) Australian Shakespeare Company/Glenn Elston

  • MONSTROUS ACTS - Edinburgh Fringe (Gilles deRais) Outcast Theatre/Steven Dawson

  • OBSERVE THE SONS OF ULSTER (George Anderson) Hoy Polloy/Steven Dawson

  • MY NAME IS ART - Judges Award (Anthony) Short & Sweet/Christine Husband

  • PATTERSONS CURSE (Nik) St Martins Theatre/Brenda Palmer

  • COSI (Justin/Nick) Eagles Nest Theatre - School Tour/Dione Joseph

  • DEATH & THE KINGS HORSEMAN (Simon Pilkings) BooBook Theatre/Sue Lindsay

  • TWELFTH NIGHT (Sir Andrew) Green Cyc/Mount Buller/Youarn Bell

  • EVERY PICTURE TELLS A STORY (Stephen) Theatreworks/Tim Ratcliffe

  • ROCK AND A HARD PLACE (Constable White) Plan B Theatre  /Sharon Jacobson

  • MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Tour (Claudio) Green Cyc/Adrian Dart

  • GOODNIGHT DESDEMONA (Romeo) LaMama/Colin McPherson

  • SILANT TANGLE (Narrator) Self-saucing Productions/Kate Davis

  • POPSCARS (Travis) Blackbird Prod/Andrew McMillan

  • CHASING RABBITS - Canadian Tour (Nick - Solo show) Springfield Productions/Martin Croft

  • CANCERTO (Todd/Steve/Dan) The Malthouse/BAPA/Peter Tulloch

Theatre
 
Training
  • Claim The Space workshop (Faith Martin) Faith Martin Casting

  • Masterclass (Dee Wallace) Dee Wallace Acting Studio

  • Meisner Course (Erica Chestnut) The Impulse Company

  • Three Day Intensive (Ana Kokkinos) MEAA/Malthouse

  • American Accent Training (Troy Mackinder) EntertainmentBiz Workshop    

  • Screen Techniques (Daina Reid) MEAA Workshop

  • Master Class - Audit (Ellen Burstyn) Actors Studio

  • Master Class - Audit (Howard Fine) Howard Fine Acting Studio

  • Screen Workshops (Lou Mitchell, Thea McLeod) Brave Studios

  • Screentest Workshops (Dina Mann, Alsion Telford, Kelly O'Shea) MAA

  • R.A.P. (Dean Carey) Revolutionary Acting Program

  • Screen Acting (Brooke Howden, Melissa Quinn) Two Day Workshop

  • Film & Television Course (Louise Talmadge) Chameleon Casting

  • Bachelor of Performing Arts (Various Teachers) Ballarat Academy Performing Arts

Awards
  1. Winner: Best Actor in a short film - Horrible Imaginings Film Festival, San Diego 'Disappearance Of Willie Bingham.

  2. Winner: Best Actor - Eerie Horror Fest U.S.A. 'Disappearance Of Willie Bingham'

  3. Winner: Best Actor - London City Film Festival 'Bodysurfer'

  4. Winner: Best Actor - Swinburne Film Award 'The Butchers Daughter'

  5. Nominated: Best Actor - RMIT Awards        'The Sunday Smuggler'

Skills
  1. Guitar

  2. Football (Australian Rules)

 

    © 2017 Kevin Dee.